In Mesa County, the single-family median sale price rose 6.0% year over year in August 2026, to $439,900. One month later it was $424,050, down 0.7% from September 2025, according to the Colorado Association of REALTORS® local market update for September 2026. Home values in the county didn't jump in August and drop in September. Both months show which homes happened to close.
Over the first nine months of 2026, the single-family median moved 1.4%, to $430,000. Underneath that flat number, Grand Junction is running several markets at different speeds. Entry-level single-family homes are still tight. Condos, townhomes, and houses above about $750,000 are where buyers have room. A buyer whose search fits that second group has more leverage than the county headline suggests. A buyer shopping $250,000 to $450,000 single-family homes on the east side of town has less leverage.
Why August's median rose
August 2026 MLS data from the Grand Junction Area REALTOR® Association shows why the August median rose. Fewer lower-priced homes sold.
| Mesa County residential sales | August 2025 | August 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| $200,000 to $299,000 | 33 | 25 |
| $300,000 to $399,000 | 75 | 57 |
| All price ranges | 267 | 230 |
Sales in the higher bands held steady or rose. When 26 fewer homes below $400,000 close, the middle sale in the month lands at a higher price even if no individual house gained a dollar. The all-residential median for August came in at $427,450, up 6.9% from $400,000. The September numbers show the mix shifting again. The single-family median fell 0.7%, while the average sale price rose 5.2%, to $507,291. A rising average with a flat median usually means a few expensive sales are pulling up the mean while the typical sale stays put.
So a single month's median says little about what a specific Grand Junction house is worth. Months of supply within each price band says a lot more.
Supply by price band
Months of supply estimates how long current listings would take to sell at the current pace. Here is how it looked across Mesa County residential property at the end of August 2026:
| Price band | August 2026 sales | Active listings | Months of supply |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $199,000 | 15 | 62 | 4.1 |
| $200,000 to $299,000 | 25 | 91 | 3.6 |
| $300,000 to $399,000 | 57 | 221 | 3.9 |
| $400,000 to $499,000 | 52 | 189 | 3.6 |
| $500,000 to $749,000 | 51 | 259 | 5.1 |
| $750,000 to $999,000 | 20 | 105 | 5.3 |
| $1 million to $1.249 million | 4 | 34 | 8.5 |
| $1.25 million and up | 6 | 61 | 10.2 |
Overall supply was 4.4 months, the highest since February 2017. Active listings passed 1,000 for the first time since October 2016. Those records come mostly from the top of the table. Below $500,000, supply ran 3.6 to 4.1 months, which still favors sellers. On August 19, a local brokerage analyst told KJCT that homes at $500,000 and under were still a seller's market, while the higher end was moving more slowly.
Supply by Grand Junction area
The same MLS data splits Grand Junction into areas. Dividing each area's January through August 2026 sales by eight gives a rough monthly sales pace. Comparing that pace with each area's active listings at the end of August gives an approximate months of supply. These are rough estimates, not published figures, and summer months usually run faster than the yearly average.
| Area | Active listings, end of August 2026 | Sales, Jan. through Aug. 2026 | Approx. months of supply |
|---|---|---|---|
| Southeast | 77 | 207 | about 3.0 |
| Orchard Mesa | 88 | 211 | about 3.3 |
| Northeast | 93 | 207 | about 3.6 |
| Grand Junction City | 118 | 229 | about 4.1 |
| North | 156 | 249 | about 5.0 |
| Redlands | 123 | 190 | about 5.2 |
The area pattern matches the price-band pattern. The Southeast area had no listings above $750,000 at the end of August. Of its 207 sales this year, 204 closed under $500,000. Orchard Mesa's sales were concentrated between $300,000 and $749,000, with 79 sales in the $300,000s alone. The North area had 61 actives in the $500,000 to $749,000 band. The Redlands had 67 actives priced at $750,000 or more, more than half its inventory.
So a Redlands or North-area buyer shopping above $750,000 is in the part of the market where listings are piling up. A buyer shopping under $500,000 in the Southeast area is in a segment where current listings would sell out in about three months.
Condos and townhomes have the most room
By the usual logic, the cheapest property type should be the tightest. In Grand Junction this fall it's the loosest.
The Colorado Association of REALTORS® reports Mesa County townhouse and condo figures separately. In September 2026, they looked like this:
- Months of supply: 6.8, up from 3.3 a year earlier
- Active inventory: 159, up 78.7%
- New listings: 52, more than double September 2025's 25
- Days on market until sale: 104, up from 83
- Median sale price: $338,950, up 9.3%
Single-family supply in September was 4.7 months. Condos and townhomes have about two more months of supply than detached homes. That puts them past the 5 to 6 months usually treated as balanced and into territory that favors buyers.
The rising median comes from the same mix effect as the county numbers. Townhouse and condo sales are a small sample: 15 in August, down from 34, then 28 in September, up from 19. At those volumes, a few closings in a newer complex can move the median several points. The September average sale price was $327,407, up 0.1% from a year earlier, which is flat. Year to date through September, townhouse and condo sales are down 12.3%, while new listings are up 18.4%. That's a steadily widening gap between how many units come on the market and how many sell.
For a first purchase, a downsizer, or a rental, this is the part of Grand Junction where a lower offer is most likely to get a response.
What the list-price figure leaves out
The percent-of-list-price figure is the number most often used to argue that sellers aren't negotiating. In September 2026, Mesa County single-family homes sold for 97.7% of list price, down from 98.1% a year earlier. Read on its own, that looks like sellers giving up about two cents on the dollar.
The fine print in the CAR report says its price figures do not account for seller concessions or down payment assistance. A house that closes at full list with $10,000 credited toward the buyer's closing costs or an interest-rate buydown shows up in the statistics as 100% of list. The analyst who spoke to KJCT pointed buyers concerned about affordability toward seller concessions and lender incentives, and the August MLS commentary also mentioned concessions used toward rate buydowns.
So the 97.7% understates how much sellers are negotiating. The gap is probably widest in the segments with the most supply. That's an inference from the inventory numbers, since no published series tracks concessions by band.
Turning this into an offer
A buyer comparing Grand Junction areas can use the figures above in this order:
- Identify the segment first. Use price band, area, and property type together. A $325,000 townhome and a $325,000 detached house in the Southeast area are in different markets with different supply.
- Check that segment's supply. Below about 4 months, offers close to list and clean terms are still the norm. Above 5 months, and especially for condos and townhomes at 6.8 months, there's room to ask.
- Price the whole deal, beyond the purchase price. Where supply is high, a credit toward closing costs or a rate buydown can be worth more to a buyer than the same dollar amount taken off the price. Your lender can show how each option changes the monthly payment.
- Use recent comps for the specific segment. A countywide median that swung from +6.0% to −0.7% in one month isn't a pricing tool.
FAQ
Is the Grand Junction market slowing down? Transactions are. Single-family sales in Mesa County were down 6.6% through September 2026, and inventory was up 22.5% from a year earlier. Prices are holding, with the year-to-date median up 1.4%. The slowdown is concentrated above $500,000 and in condos and townhomes.
Why do different reports give different numbers for the same month? The Colorado Association of REALTORS® reports single-family homes separately from townhomes and condos. The GJARA MLS summaries combine all residential property. For August 2026, the first counted 205 single-family and 15 attached sales, and the second counted 230 residential sales. Compare figures only within the same source.
How does Mesa County compare with the rest of Colorado? Statewide, closed sales in August 2026 were down 11.3%, with a median price of $550,000, according to the Colorado Association of REALTORS®. Mesa County's August single-family median was about $110,000 below that.
If you're comparing a Grand Junction townhome with a detached house, or an Orchard Mesa listing with one in the North area, Laura Black can pull recent sales and current supply for your exact price band and property type so your offer is based on that segment's numbers. Schedule a Consultation.
This article is general information, not legal, tax or financial advice. Consult a qualified professional about your situation.